PRIVACY POLICY

 

purple infinity ABN 77 058 767 636 is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles from Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988, which set the standard for how we deal with your personal information. We respect your privacy and we have developed this Privacy Policy to inform you of how we manage the personal information we collect about you. By providing personal information to us, you are taken to have read, and consented to, the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. Personal information

purple infinity is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. We recognise that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, purple infinity will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

2. Collecting personal information

purple infinity will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information that we collect is what you provide voluntarily to us.

 

3. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website may place on a computer as a tool to record preferences. Cookies may be used on this website to make it easier to use. The use of cookies can be prevented by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, this may inhibit your use of the full functionality of this website.

 

4. Using and disclosing your personal information

purple infinity will use personal information for the following primary purposes:

  • to fulfil obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between yourself and purple infinity

  • to render services related to purple infinity’s business (such as warranty or after-sales services).

 

For the purpose described above, information may be shared with external service providers that we use to operate our business and manage our business systems, including and not limited to third party payment providers (to handle payments via our website) and third party printing and delivery services. Third parties who receive your personal information are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

5. Contact by purple infinity

purple infinity may contact you (using the details you provide to us) in order to:

  • provide sales-related information (e.g. invoices)

  • provide advice about upgrades, new products, special offers and other matters that may be of interest. purple infinity will only send marketing communications in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 7 and the Spam Act 2003. You can always unsubscribe from our marketing communications by emailing office@purpleinfinity.com.au

 

6. Securing personal information

purple infinity collects and stores all personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles from Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988. We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We regularly review our technology products and security measures. We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

 

7. Individual’s right of access

purple infinity acknowledges that individuals have the right to review any personal information relating to them that may be recorded on our database. Information may be reviewed by emailing office@purpleinfinity.com.au

 

8. Links to external websites

purple infinity takes reasonable care in linking to other websites but has no direct control over the content, or the changes that may occur to the content, on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

 

9. Problems or queries

Enquiries relating to this Privacy Policy may be directed to purple infinity by calling 03 6259 7119 or emailing office@purpleinfinity.com.au

FOLLOW US

  • Grey Twitter Icon

© 2020 purple infinity